The Canon EOS R3 is Canon's flagship full-frame mirrorless camera for sports and photojournalism, released in 2021. It has a 24.1 megapixel stacked BSI CMOS sensor capable of 30 fps RAW burst shooting with blackout-free operation. It introduced Canon's eye-controlled AF to the RF system.
The R3 has two slots: one CFexpress Type B slot (Slot 1) and one SD UHS-II slot (Slot 2). The two slots have different capabilities.
Slot 1 (CFexpress Type B): Required for all high-bitrate video modes. Canon specifies a minimum of 1700 MB/s read / 1400 MB/s write for Cinema RAW Light at full resolution. In practice, the top-tier CFexpress Type B cards (Sony CE-G series, Delkin POWER, Lexar Professional Diamond) reach these figures; mid-range cards do not.
For 4K 60fps ALL-I (All-Intra), Canon specifies a slower bar that mid-tier CFexpress cards clear.
Slot 2 (SD UHS-II): Suitable for standard 4K IPB at 30fps and all still photography burst modes. Not suited for Cinema RAW Light or high-bitrate 4K ALL-I — the SD bus cannot sustain the required throughput.
Cascade recording: The R3 can write to both slots simultaneously (relay or mirror). For relay recording (overflow), the SD card's write speed becomes the ceiling during overflow — ensure the SD card clears the write speed required for your recording mode.
The R3 has a standard 3.5mm TRS mic input. Compatible with DJI Mic 2 (via included TRS cable), DJI Mic Mini, and Rode Wireless GO II.
For professional ENG or broadcast-adjacent use, the R3 pairs well with an XLR adapter (Canon or third-party) via its hot shoe for dual-channel XLR recording.
Body weight of the R3 is approximately 1,015g (with battery and card). With representative lenses:
For the R3's typical use case with heavy RF L-series glass, the DJI RS 4 is the only gimbal in this database with sufficient payload capacity.
Cinema RAW Light write speed requirements sourced from Canon's official EOS R3 product specification page (cam.start.canon). SD slot requirements sourced from Canon's own recording mode specification tables. Learn how we score compatibility.
The Canon EOS R3 has 16 confirmed compatible products, 6 that work with conditions, and 5 known incompatible. All verdicts are sourced from manufacturer spec pages or verified community reports. How we verify compatibility.
Sony Tough G 128GB CFexpress Type B
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts CFexpress Type B with VPG400 support. Sony Tough G is CFexpress Type B rated VPG400 with 1480 MB/s write — meets all R3 recording modes including 6K RAW (400 MB/s required) and 4K 120fps HFR (400 MB/s required).
Angelbird AV PRO SD V90 128GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Angelbird AV Pro V90 writes at 280 MB/s (V90) — meets all SD-recordable modes on the R3 including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I (requires V60) and Full HD 239fps slow-motion (requires V90). 6K RAW and 4K 120fps HFR are CFexpress-only and unaffected.
Sony SF-G Tough 128GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Sony SF-G Tough writes at 299 MB/s (V90) — meets all SD-recordable modes on the R3 including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I (requires V60) and Full HD 239fps slow-motion (requires V90).
Delkin Devices PRIME SD V60 128GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Delkin PRIME SD is Video Speed Class V60 (280/105 MB/s rated) -- meets the 4K 29.97fps ALL-I mode (requires V60) but not the Full HD 239fps slow-motion mode (requires V90).
Lexar CFexpress Type B Professional Gold 128GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts CFexpress Type B with VPG400 support. Lexar Professional Gold Type B is VPG400 rated at 1500 MB/s write — meets all R3 recording modes including 6K RAW and 4K 120fps HFR.
Lexar Professional 2000x 256GB SD
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Lexar 2000x 256GB writes at 260 MB/s (V90) -- meets all SD-recordable modes on the R3 including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I and Full HD 239fps slow-motion (requires V90).
Delkin Devices POWER CFexpress Type B 128GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts CFexpress Type B. Delkin Devices POWER CFexpress Type B 128GB has a manufacturer-rated 805 MB/s sustained write speed (no official VPG certification for this SKU) -- clears every R3 recording mode including 6K RAW and 4K 120fps HFR, which Canon's own support page states requires a card rated over 400 MB/s sustained.
Lexar Professional 2000x 128GB SD UHS-II
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Lexar 2000x 128GB writes at 260 MB/s (V90) — meets all SD-recordable modes on the R3 including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I and Full HD 239fps slow-motion (requires V90).
Samsung PRO Plus 256GB SD
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-I. Samsung Pro Plus is UHS-I V30 — meets 4K IPB modes (requires UHS Speed Class 3) and standard Full HD. Cannot record 4K ALL-I (requires V60), Full HD 120fps (requires V60), or Full HD 239fps slow-motion (requires V90).
Kingston Canvas React Plus V90 128GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Kingston Canvas React Plus V90 writes at 260 MB/s (V90) -- meets all SD-recordable modes on the R3 including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I and Full HD 239fps slow-motion (both require V90 or lower).
ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type B Gold 128GB
The Canon EOS R3 accepts CFexpress Type B in Slot 1. The ProGrade Digital Gold (128GB) writes at 260 MB/s (min sustained ~250) -- enough for the R3's 6K RAW Light and All-I 4K/60 modes (200 MB/s floor per Canon's spec), but NOT enough for full 6K RAW or 4K/120 HFR, which Canon's own support page states require a card rated over 400 MB/s. The earlier '1400 MB/s, VPG400 rated' claim was the 256GB SKU's number, not this 128GB card's -- corrected 2026-06-21.
DJI Mic 2
Canon EOS R3 has a 3.5mm stereo mini jack external microphone input. DJI Mic 2 includes a 3.5mm TRS analog camera output. Direct plug-and-play connection, no adapter required.
DJI Mic Mini
Canon EOS R3 has a 3.5mm stereo mini jack external microphone input. DJI Mic Mini includes a 3.5mm TRS analog camera output. Direct plug-and-play connection, no adapter required.
Rode Wireless GO II
Canon EOS R3 has a 3.5mm stereo mini jack external microphone input. Rode Wireless GO II includes a 3.5mm TRS analog camera output. Direct plug-and-play connection, no adapter required.
Kingston Canvas Go! Plus microSDXC 128GB
Canon EOS R3 has a full-size SD card slot. Kingston Canvas Go! Plus microSDXC 128GB (real write speed 90 MB/s, V30-class) fits via the bundled microSD-to-SD adapter and clears the camera's UHS Speed Class 3 modes (4K IPB Standard, standard Full HD), but the camera's own reference page states 4K ALL-I recording requires V60 and 200fps Full HD slow-motion requires V90 -- this V30-class card does not meet either floor; those modes need CFexpress or a genuinely V60/V90-rated SD card.
SanDisk Extreme microSDXC UHS-I 128GB
Canon EOS R3 has a full-size SD card slot. SanDisk Extreme microSDXC UHS-I 128GB (real write speed 130 MB/s, V30-class) fits via the bundled microSD-to-SD adapter and clears the camera's UHS Speed Class 3 modes (4K IPB Standard, standard Full HD), but the camera's own reference page states 4K ALL-I recording requires V60 and 200fps Full HD slow-motion requires V90 -- this V30-class card does not meet either floor; those modes need CFexpress or a genuinely V60/V90-rated SD card.
Lexar Professional 1667x 64GB SD
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Lexar 1667x writes at 120 MB/s (V60) — meets most SD modes including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I (requires V60) and 4K IPB. Cannot record Full HD 239fps slow-motion, which requires V90.
ProGrade Digital V60 128GB SD
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. ProGrade V60 writes at 130 MB/s (V60) — meets most SD modes including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I (requires V60) and 4K IPB. Cannot record Full HD 239fps slow-motion, which requires V90.
Sony SF-M Tough Series 128GB SD UHS-II
Canon EOS R3 Slot 2 accepts SD UHS-II. Sony SF-M Tough writes at 150 MB/s (V60) — meets most SD modes including 4K 29.97fps ALL-I (requires V60) and 4K IPB. Cannot record Full HD 239fps slow-motion, which requires V90.
DJI RS 3 Mini
Canon EOS R3 body weighs approximately 1015g (with battery and memory card, including the integrated vertical grip, per Canon specifications). Paired with a Canon RF 24-105mm f/4 L IS USM lens (approximately 700g) -- a versatile full-frame zoom for professional work -- combined weight is approximately 1715g. This falls within DJI RS 3 Mini's stated 2kg (4.4lbs) payload capacity per DJI's own product page, though with limited margin for heavier lenses.
DJI RS 4 Mini
Canon EOS R3 body weighs approximately 1015g (with battery and memory card, including the integrated vertical grip, per Canon specifications). Paired with a Canon RF 24-105mm f/4 L IS USM lens (approximately 700g) -- a versatile full-frame zoom for professional work -- combined weight is approximately 1715g. This falls within DJI RS 4 Mini's stated 2kg (4.4lbs) payload capacity per DJI's own product page, though with limited margin for heavier lenses.
DJI RS 4
Canon EOS R3 body weighs approximately 1015g (with battery and memory card, including the integrated vertical grip, per Canon specifications). Paired with a Canon RF 24-105mm f/4 L IS USM lens (approximately 700g) -- a versatile full-frame zoom for professional work -- combined weight is approximately 1715g. This is well within DJI RS 4's stated 3kg (6.6lbs) payload capacity per DJI's own product page.
Sony Tough CEA-G480T 480GB CFexpress Type A
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts only CFexpress Type B. Sony CEA-G480T is CFexpress Type A — a physically different form factor that does not fit the R3's Type B slot.
Nextorage NX-A2PRO 160GB CFexpress Type A
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts only CFexpress Type B. Nextorage NX-A2Pro is CFexpress Type A — a physically different form factor that does not fit the R3's Type B slot.
Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A Gold 256GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts only CFexpress Type B. Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A Gold is a Type A card — physically incompatible with the R3's Type B slot.
ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type A 120GB
Canon EOS R3 Slot 1 accepts only CFexpress Type B. ProGrade Digital CFexpress Type A is physically incompatible with the R3's Type B slot.
Transcend 700S V90 128GB
Canon EOS R3's own performance table states its highest-bitrate SD-recordable mode (Full HD 239.76fps ALL-I) requires 200 MB/s or higher (Video Speed Class V90 or higher) -- a raw floor, not satisfied by V90 class alone. Transcend 700S's real manufacturer-rated write speed is 180 MB/s (corrected 2026-07-10 from a previously-stored 250 MB/s that didn't match any real source) -- falls short of that 200 MB/s floor. Incompatible for this specific mode; other SD-recordable modes on the R3 aren't independently sourced here.